Tag

And Just Like That

All articles tagged with #and just like that

Rosie O'Donnell Calls Sex Scene With Cynthia Nixon on And Just Like That a 'Horrifying' Experience
entertainment16 days ago

Rosie O'Donnell Calls Sex Scene With Cynthia Nixon on And Just Like That a 'Horrifying' Experience

Rosie O'Donnell revealed on Amy Poehler's Good Hang podcast that filming the intimate scene with Cynthia Nixon for And Just Like That... was terrifying; she was nervous about lying in bed and pretending they'd just had sex. O'Donnell guest‑starred as Sister Mary, the nun who breaks her chastity vow and loses her virginity to Miranda Hobbes in the season premiere, and Nixon praised working with her, noting their long friendship.

Rosie O'Donnell opens up about the nerves and tenderness of her intimate scene with Cynthia Nixon
entertainment17 days ago

Rosie O'Donnell opens up about the nerves and tenderness of her intimate scene with Cynthia Nixon

Rosie O'Donnell recounts filming a post-coital scene with her friend Cynthia Nixon on And Just Like That as “horrifying” and nerve-wracking due to inexperience with such scenes, but she and Nixon praise each other’s acting and their long friendship. Nixon agrees it was strange yet lovely, noting the romantic dynamic between longtime friends. The conversation appeared on Amy Poehler's Good Hang podcast, where they discuss the scene's emotional texture and the trust between them.

Noth Walks Back SJP Jab, Calls It Just Joking
culture7 months ago

Noth Walks Back SJP Jab, Calls It Just Joking

Five years after Chris Noth’s exit from And Just Like That, he says his Instagram remark about Sarah Jessica Parker was an off‑the‑cuff joke, not a feud, as backlash swirled amid past sexual‑assault allegations; Parker and AJLT’s stars publicly supported accusers, but Noth has kept a low profile. In a follow‑up post, he said the comment is not news and not worth the discussion, calling the controversy a tempest in a teapot.

Noth Replies 'Right' to SJP Shade Amid Golden Globes Honor
entertainment7 months ago

Noth Replies 'Right' to SJP Shade Amid Golden Globes Honor

Chris Noth publicly agreed with a fan's jab at Sarah Jessica Parker by replying 'Right' after Parker was honored with the Carol Burnett Award at the 2026 Golden Globes. The piece notes Noth's ouster from the Sex and the City universe following 2021 allegations and mentions Parker, Cynthia Nixon and Kristin Davis's joint statement supporting the women who came forward. It also references Parker's remarks about her career as she accepted the Globes honor.

entertainment1 year ago

‘And Just Like That’ Series Finale Sparks Debate and Divides Fans

The writers of 'And Just Like That' compare the finale's reception to the original 'Sex and the City' ending, noting that the recent ending, where Carrie ends up alone and independent, was not a heated debate among them but was driven by character evolution and contemporary themes. They express surprise at the strong online reactions, acknowledging the deep personal connection fans have with these characters, and reflect on the show's legacy and their own experiences with its ending.

'And Just Like That' Series Finale Sparks Mixed Reactions and Reflection
entertainment1 year ago

'And Just Like That' Series Finale Sparks Mixed Reactions and Reflection

The series finale of HBO Max's 'And Just Like That' received mixed reactions, with fans disappointed by its ending, which the creators defend as a fitting and authentic conclusion that emphasizes Carrie's independence and happiness. The writers intended the finale to serve as a meaningful ending, even if it didn't satisfy all fans' expectations, highlighting the importance of character development and emotional authenticity.

entertainment1 year ago

Sarah Jessica Parker Addresses 'And Just Like That' Fan Reactions and Series Finale

Sarah Jessica Parker addressed the 'hate-watching' trend surrounding 'And Just Like That,' expressing indifference and emphasizing the show's success and meaningful connections with audiences. She supported the series' ending, believing it was the right and principled decision, and feels positive about her character's future.

Sarah Jessica Parker Responds to 'And Just Like That' Criticism
entertainment1 year ago

Sarah Jessica Parker Responds to 'And Just Like That' Criticism

Sarah Jessica Parker responds to fans who criticize 'And Just Like That,' emphasizing her indifference due to the show's success and meaningful audience connections. She and showrunner Michael Patrick King acknowledge the mixed fan reception and the emotional impact of creating a show that sparks strong reactions, both positive and negative, while Parker feels satisfied with her character Carrie’s ending.