Tag

June 2026

All articles tagged with #june 2026

business21 days ago

US Trade Gap Narrows to $73.3B in June 2026

U.S. June 2026 trade data show the goods-and-services deficit fell to $73.3 billion from May’s $77.6 billion, with exports at $314.7 billion and imports at $388.0 billion. The goods deficit narrowed to $102.1 billion while the services surplus rose to $28.8 billion. Year-to-date the deficit is down about 33.8% versus 2025 as exports rose more than imports.

UFC 6 Leads June 2026 US Game Sales as Star Fox Breaks Into Top 5
gaming1 month ago

UFC 6 Leads June 2026 US Game Sales as Star Fox Breaks Into Top 5

Circana’s June 2026 US sales chart shows UFC 6 at #1, Meccha Chameleon #2, 007 First Light #3, Star Fox (2026) at #4, and LEGO Batman: Legacy of the Dark Knight #5. Nintendo titles remain strong with Tomodachi Life: Living the Dream at #6, while Forza Horizon 6, MLB The Show 26, Minecraft, and NBA 2K26 round out the top 10. The data confirms Star Fox’s top‑five placement and notes Tomodachi Life slipped from #5 to #6.

economy1 month ago

June PPI cools after energy price drop, easing Fed uncertainty

U.S. headline producer prices fell 0.3% in June—the first monthly drop since August 2025—driven by a 6.4% month‑to‑month decline in final-demand energy goods, while the core PPI rose 0.2%. Year over year, headline PPI was up 5.5% and core PPI 4.7%. The softer print suggests the Fed may have room to postpone immediate rate hikes, but oil-price volatility and renewed geopolitical tensions (notably around the Strait of Hormuz) could push inflation back higher in July.

June jobs miss: payroll growth slows to 57,000 as unemployment ticks down
economy1 month ago

June jobs miss: payroll growth slows to 57,000 as unemployment ticks down

U.S. nonfarm payrolls rose by 57,000 in June, well below economists’ 113,000 forecast, while the unemployment rate dipped to 4.2% and the labor-force participation rate held at 61.5%. Gains were led by professional/business services, social assistance, and healthcare, but leisure and hospitality fell by 61,000 after May’s surge; April and May payrolls were revised down by a combined 74,000. The report signals a cooling labor market as the year heads toward mid-year.

June Jobs Growth Slows Sharply as Unemployment Edges Down
business1 month ago

June Jobs Growth Slows Sharply as Unemployment Edges Down

The June jobs report shows a cooling labor market: nonfarm payrolls rose by 57,000—well below expectations—while the unemployment rate fell to 4.2% and the labor-force participation rate slipped to 61.5% (a multi-year low). May and April gains were revised down, dampening earlier optimism. Most growth came from professional/business services, health care and social assistance; leisure and hospitality lost 61,000. Average hourly earnings rose 0.3% in the month and 3.5% year over year. The softer payrolls read could influence Fed policy expectations, with investors weighing a potential September move against near-term policy pauses.

Strawberry Moon 2026: Global moonrise times and hemisphere viewing tips
space1 month ago

Strawberry Moon 2026: Global moonrise times and hemisphere viewing tips

The 2026 Strawberry Moon occurs on 29 June; moonrise patterns differ by hemisphere—Northern Hemisphere observers will see the Moon rise in the southeast and travel low across the southern sky, while Southern Hemisphere observers will see it rise southeast and traverse high across the northern sky. The article lists local moonrise times for major cities (e.g., New York 20:49, London 21:41, Tokyo 18:46, Melbourne 16:10, Dubai 19:03) and notes the nickname comes from strawberry season, not appearance, though a low horizon can give the Moon a reddened hue. It also points readers to additional guides for observing and photographing the Moon.

June 2026 Windows updates flip Recycle Bin prompts to internal filenames
technology2 months ago

June 2026 Windows updates flip Recycle Bin prompts to internal filenames

Microsoft says the June 2026 security updates introduce a bug where deleting a single item from the Recycle Bin shows the internal $Rxxxxx filename in the confirmation dialog instead of the original filename, while the Recycle Bin display and restoration work correctly. The issue affects all supported Windows client and server editions after the updates, with a fix planned in a future update. A temporary business workaround is available via Microsoft Support.

Eight Games Exit Xbox Game Pass in June 2026, Highlighting Tomb Raider and Slay the Spire
gaming2 months ago

Eight Games Exit Xbox Game Pass in June 2026, Highlighting Tomb Raider and Slay the Spire

Microsoft has confirmed eight games will depart Xbox Game Pass on June 30, 2026: Payday 2: Crimewave Edition, Tomb Raider: Definitive Edition, Rise of the Tomb Raider (Windows), Slay the Spire, Ultimate Chicken Horse, Unpacking, Volcano Princess, and Mecha Break. A second wave of joining titles is planned for the service later in June.

HBO Max Adds Five 90%+ Films This June
entertainment2 months ago

HBO Max Adds Five 90%+ Films This June

Tom’s Guide highlights five films newly available on HBO Max in June 2026 that have Rotten Tomatoes scores of 90% or higher: The Asphalt Jungle (1950) at 98%, Hell or High Water (2016) at 97%, Isle of Dogs (2018) at 90%, Pillion at 99%, and Room (2015) at 93%. The lineup spans noir, modern Western, Wes Anderson animation, a BDSM romance, and a drama, offering a mix of classic and contemporary acclaimed picks for subscribers this month.

June 2026 LEGO Retirement Update: Deku Tree Sold Out, Dozens of Sets Leaving
toys2 months ago

June 2026 LEGO Retirement Update: Deku Tree Sold Out, Dozens of Sets Leaving

The Brick Fan’s June 2026 update shows the LEGO Retiring Soon list has grown to about 85 items (roughly 80 actual sets), with several already sold out or backordered. The highlight is The Legend of Zelda: Deku Tree, which is now gone from major retailers (Target sold out; Walmart still has some stock). The post catalogs affected sets across many themes with prices, noting availability varies by retailer as the retirement wave continues.

June on Game Pass: Herdling, Persona 5 Royal lead the lineup as others depart
technology2 months ago

June on Game Pass: Herdling, Persona 5 Royal lead the lineup as others depart

Microsoft reveals June's Xbox Game Pass lineup, led by Herdling and Persona 5 Royal, with additional arrivals (Total Chaos, Solarpunk, Undisputed, Beastro, Frog Sqwad, Starseeker: Astroneer Expeditions, Junkster) and several titles leaving the service on June 15 (Jurassic World Evolution 2, Lost in Random: The Eternal Die, Scott Pilgrim vs. The World, Warhammer 40K Space Marine: Master Crafted Edition, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Shredder's Revenge). The piece also offers quick takes on some games and notes day-one Game Pass availability for select titles.